LEGAL NOTICE AND T&Cs

LEGAL INFORMATION

Editor

Pernod Ricard SA, a public limited company under French law with capital of € 405,908,668.00, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 582 041 943, and having its registered office at 5 Cours Paul Ricard, 75008 Paris, France, acting on behalf of Responsible Party (“Responsible Party”).
Director of publication: Géraldine Dichamp

Host

Pantheon Systems, Inc., 717 California Street, 3rd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94108

Contact

For any information related to the operation or use of this site, you can write to:
responsiblepartyprogramme@gmail.com

GENERAL

Access or use of the Site implies unreserved acceptance of these Terms of Use.
We reserve the right to modify these Terms of Service at any time without notice. The changes will take effect as soon as they are posted online. Users are therefore invited to regularly consult these conditions to take note of any changes made to them.

ACCESS TO THE SITE

Access to the Site and its use are reserved for strictly private and personal use. You agree not to use this Site and the information or data contained therein and which are provided for informational purposes only, for commercial, political, advertising purposes or for any form of commercial solicitation and in particular the sending of non-solicited e-mails.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site, the domain name of the Site, the brands as well as all the content and other elements that compose it (such as: architecture, tree structure, logos, visuals, texts, comments, illustrations, images, animated or not, files, video sequences, sounds, etc.) reproduced on the Site are protected by the laws in force relating to intellectual property and/or databases. They are the full and entire property of Responsible Party or its partners.
Any reproduction, representation, adaptation or translation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of the Site or of the elements of the Site without the prior written consent of Responsible Party is strictly prohibited and engages the responsibility of its author.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may refer users to other sites of third parties and/or subsidiaries or affiliated entities of Responsible Party, through particularly deep hypertext links; this constitutes a service made available to the user. Responsible Party declines all responsibility for the content of these other sites over which it has no control. It is therefore your responsibility to carefully read their general conditions of use or their confidentiality policies.
The setting up of all hypertext links by a third party to all or part of the Site is strictly prohibited without the prior written consent of Responsible Party. In all cases, such a link must be removed at the simple request of Responsible Party.

RESPONSIBILITIES

For the proper management of the Site, Responsible Party reserves the right, at any time, to suspend, interrupt or limit, without prior notice, access to all or part of the Site, to delete any information that could disrupt the operation of platform or which does not comply with the regulations in force, or to suspend the Site in order to carry out updates.
Responsible Party cannot be held responsible for link interruptions, server failures, electrical or other problems related to the Internet computer network, in particular in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the Site or to one of its features.
The user of the Site acknowledges that his connection material to the Site is under his entire responsibility and that he must take all appropriate measures to protect his own data, in particular from viral attacks via the Internet.
The user is also solely responsible for the sites and data he consults.
Responsible Party cannot be held responsible in the event of legal proceedings against the user for use of the Site or any service accessible via the Internet.
Finally, the user of the Site acknowledges that he remains responsible for any damage caused to himself, to third parties and / or to his equipment as a result of his connection or use of the Site.

PRIVACY POLICY

All the personal information concerning you that you have communicated to us during the use of the Site, including in particular the nominative personal information which will have been collected during any registration or contact process, are subject to the Policy. Site Privacy Policy, which is an integral part of these Terms of Use and which is accessible here or from a link provided at the bottom of each page of the Site.
We invite you to regularly consult this Confidentiality Policy, to take note of any modifications which are made to it.

NAVIGATION LIGHTS (“COOKIES”)

Consult our cookie policy

APPLICABLE LAW

These Conditions of Use of the Site are governed by French law.

 

DATA PRIVACY POLICY


As Data Controller, Responsible Party is committed to respecting your right to privacy.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Pernod Ricard SA, a public limited company under French law with capital of € 405,908,668.00, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 582 041 943, and having its registered office at 5 Cours Paul Ricard, 75008 Paris, France, acting on behalf of Responsible Party (“Responsible Party”, “We”, “our”) collect, store, use and process Personal Data “Personal Data” concerning you and which is provided via any digital media operated by Responsible Party (the “Digital Media”) .

1. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We only collect your Personal Data for the sole purposes set out in Section 3 and each time you use one of the features or services offered by our Digital Media.
The categories and volume of Personal Data collected for the use of features and services are subject to update and change as our services and activities change.

We may also use demographic information about the users of our Digital Media, which we may obtain from third parties, such as Google or the social networks on which you are registered (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the pages you viewed, when you viewed them, information about a particular drink or other content to which you have accessed or provided. s, the language in which you viewed our Digital Media, including demographic information about you (such as your age, gender and interests, if applicable) and the pages you visited before viewing this page, etc.

2. HOW AND WHY DO WE USE COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We use tracking technologies, such as cookies, IP addresses or connection histories. These tracking technologies help us tailor our Digital Media to your needs.

  • We use these Cookies to better understand how people who consult our Digital Media use them with our tools and services, as well as to improve their use and functionality. Subject to having obtained your consent when required by law, our Digital Media use cookies and similar technologies (“cookies”). Cookies are small files that are placed on your hard drive, and in particular allow you to navigate through pages efficiently, remember your preferences and, more generally, improve your experience. The use of cookies on our Digital Media also allows you to benefit from more homogeneous consultations and improves the appreciation of the way you browse our Site.
    For more information on the cookies we use and how you can disable them, please consult our Responsible Party Cookie Policy.
  • An IP address is a string of numbers used by computers on the network to identify your computer each time you connect to the Internet. We may need to keep your IP address for (among others): (i) solving technical problems, (ii) maintaining the security and safety of the website, (iii) restricting access to our Digital Media to comply with the applicable legal or contractual restrictions and (iv) better understand how our Digital Media is used;
  • We (or a third party acting on our behalf) may collect information in the form of connection histories which record activity on Digital Media and collect statistics on users’ browsing habits. This data is generated anonymously and helps us identify (among others): (i) the type of browser and operating system of a user, (ii) information about a user’s session (such as the URL it comes from, the date and time it visited our Digital Media, the pages it viewed on our Digital Media and the time it spent on these pages) and (iii) of other data on navigation or navigation routes. We also use information captured in login history for our internal marketing and demographic research and so that we can constantly improve and adapt our Digital Media. Connection histories are only used internally and are not associated with any specific user.

3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect Personal Data about you for the following purposes:

  • Manage and follow up your requests and comments via our “Contact us” form:
    We will ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate and up to date or must be completed with the additional information you provide. We will also endeavor to avoid duplicates in our database by verifying each of your interactions with us and / or with our affiliates and by verifying whether your Personal Data concerning you is still correct or if it needs to be completed or updated. with the additional information you have provided.
  • Allow you to sign Responsible Party’s Manifesto:
    When you use the “I sign” function: the Personal Data thus collected will only be used to (i) confirm your signature (and ensure that a user does not sign twice), (ii) keep you informed of the progress of the program, and (iii) elaborate anonymized statistics about who signed the Manifesto.

Your Personal Data won’t be used for any other purpose.

We will be able to analyze your activities and browsing habits on our Digital Media in order to better understand your preferences and your centers of interest and to adapt our communications to your tastes and preferences, unless you do not object to it under the conditions indicated in the Section 9 of this Privacy Policy.

We draw your attention to the fact that the automatic tools used are regularly checked to ensure that Personal Data is processed lawfully. You can also dispute the result of the automatic decision by sending an email to the address indicated in Section 9 below and requesting further information.

4. WHY AND TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • Internally

You Personal Data will only be accessed by duly authorized staff members of Responsible Party.

  • To third parties

We may transmit your Personal Data to third parties, but only in the following cases:

  • Personal Data may, if necessary, be transmitted to third party service providers involved in the provision of our services. Responsible Party undertakes to communicate Personal Data collected only to authorized and trusted third parties, who process them on our behalf, according to our instructions and in accordance with the peent terms and conditions.
  • For joint and co-sponsored programs and for promotional purposes: When we carry out joint or co-sponsored promotional actions on our Digital Media in partnership with other companies, or other third parties trustworthy, and that, as part of this event, we collect and we process Personal Data, we may have to share your Personal Data, subject to having obtained your consent when the law requires it. In the event that the Personal Data concerning you is collected by, or transmitted to, a company other than Responsible Party as part of this promotional action, we will inform you of this when the Personal Data concerning you is collected;

In the event of a merger-absorption or acquisition of all or part of Responsible Party by another company or in the event of the sale or disposal, by Responsible Party, of all or part of its business, the acquirer would have access to information which could include Personal Data, subject to applicable law. Likewise, some of your Personal Data may be transferred as part of a restructuring, bankruptcy or other similar event, if the applicable law allows it and in accordance with the applicable law.

5. WHERE, HOW AND WHY IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA LIKELY TO BE TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

Responsible Party will only transfer your Personal Data outside the European Union if such transfer is strictly necessary for the provision of the Services.
Responsible Party takes the appropriate measures to ensure the security of Personal Data, both during the transfer and at the place of arrival, by implementing contractual clauses as prescribed by the European Commission, in accordance with applicable law.
Our main service providers for the operation of our Digital Media are based in the United States. Transfers of Personal Data to these service providers are carried out in accordance with applicable laws and are based on standard contractual clauses, as prescribed by the European Commission. These service providers are also bound by a contract which guarantees a high level of confidentiality protection and which requires them (among other stipulations) to act only on instructions from Responsible Party and to constantly implement all the necessary technical measures to maintain the security of Personal Data concerning you.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may retain your Personal Data in accordance with our internal retention procedure to the extent that this is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
We may thus be required to keep the Personal Data concerning you after you have ceased to use Responsible Party’s services or our Digital Media, in accordance with the legal prescription.

Your Personal Data collected in the course of Responsible Party Manifesto Program will be stored for a one (1) year period, as of the collection of your Personal Data.

7. HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Responsible Party will take all the technical and organizational measures necessary to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data which will have been collected via our Digital Media. These measures consist, but are not limited to: (i) storing your Personal Data in secure operating environments which are not accessible to the public and which are only accessible to authorized Responsible Party staff members and to our agents and contractors and (ii) to verify the identity of registered users before they can have access to your Personal Data.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

  • If your Personal Data has been processed with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without this affecting the consent given before the withdrawal.
  • You can ask to have access to your Personal Data.
  • You can ask to rectify your Personal Data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date.
  • You can request that your Personal Data be erased as soon as: (i) the Personal Data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purpose of the data processing, (ii) you have withdrawn your consent to the data processing based exclusively on said consent, (iii) you have contested the data processing, (iv) the processing of your Personal Data is illegal, (v) the Personal Data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation applicable to Responsible Party. Responsible Party will take reasonable steps to inform the other entities of the Responsible Party Group that such erasure has taken place.
  • You can request the restriction of processing: (i) in the event of a dispute as to the accuracy of your Personal Data in order to allow us to verify this accuracy, (ii) if you wish to restrict your Personal Data rather than delete it in the event of unlawful processing, (iii) if you want Responsible Party to keep Personal Data concerning you because you need it to ensure your defense in the context of legal action, (iv) in the event that you have contested the processing but where Responsible Party would carry out an investigation to verify whether it has a legitimate basis for carrying out such processing which could take precedence over your own rights.
  • You can request the portability of the Personal Data you have provided to us if the processing of Personal Data is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract.
    • You will always have the choice not to send us your Personal Data. In this case, you may be limited in the activities and functionality that we will be able to provide you.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, including for marketing purposes based on profiling or if the data processing is based on the legitimate interest of Responsible Party.
  • You also have the right to give general and specific instructions on the fate of your Personal Data after your death.

9. HOW TO CONTACT OR SEND A COMPLAINT TO THE CNIL?

For any questions, complaints or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or our information collection practices, please contact us by writing to:
Responsible Party
5, cours Paul Ricard
75380 Paris CEDEX 08
France

or by sending an email to: responsiblepartyprogramme@gmail.com
Note that you can also submit a complaint to the Supervisory Authority of the country in which you are located in the event of doubt about the conditions of processing by Responsible Party of your Personal Data.
In France, you can contact the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the “CNIL”), whose website can be accessed here: https://www.cnil.fr/.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and any updates to it will be posted on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 21, 2021.